Perlick Logo

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020



This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Information, which Perlick Corporation or its service providers (on Perlick's behalf) collect when you access and use this website (“Site”).  We also describe how we use, share and protect your Personal Information.

WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY AT ANY TIME.  WHEN WE MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY, WE WILL CONSPICUOUSLY POST ON THE SITE OR SEND YOU A COMMUNICATION.

If you use this Site, you must comply with our Term of Use (“Terms”).


I.   Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of Personal Information when use our Site.  When we use the term Personal Information, we mean information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonable be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household (“Personal Information”). We collect the


Category of Personal Information Types of Data
Identifying Information Name, alias, post address, e-mail address, unique personal identifiers, online identifier, internet protocol address  (" IP Address ") and account name.
Customer Records Bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, signature, telephone number, and any other financial information.
Commercial Information commercial information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet Activity certain Internet or other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.
Employment Information Professional or employment-related information when you apply for a job from our Site.
Inferences Information used to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, preferences, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

This Policy does not apply to any data that is publicly available.


II. Categories of Sources

We collect Personal Information from the following categories of sources.


Category of Source Type of Information
Source 1: Data your provide directly:
We collect your name, e-mail address and phone number when you register a warranty using the Site
We collect your name, e-mail address, phone number and the information you provide on a resume when you submit a job application from the Site
We collect information when you use the "Find a Dealer" feature on our Site.
We collect name, address and the content of your communications when you send an email to us or use the Contact form on our Site
We collect name, phone number and email address when you call us using the number on the Site.

We automatically collect certain information from you when you access and use our Site


Category of Source Type of Information
Source 2: Data Automatically Collected
IP Address
General Location Information
Browser Type
Search Requests
Operating System
Date and time of your visit to the Site
Amount of time you spent on the Site
Device you use to access the Site.

We collect Personal Information from Third-Party Sources.


Category of Source Type of Information
Source 3: Information Collected From Third-Party Sources and Public Sources.
Information from public sources

We collect Personal Information from Third-Party Sources.


III. Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Site.

What are cookies and web beacons/pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site. These cookies provide us certain information about your activities when you visit the Site. Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to:

  • make our Site function properly;
  • provide personalized experiences;
  • tailor our interactions with you;
  • help with our marketing efforts;
  • provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site; and
  • help us improve our products and services.

What type of information do Cookies collect?The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as:

  • IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;
  • your internet service provider;
  • device ID number;
  • approximate geographic location;
  • browser type;
  • Site pages visited;
  • websites you access before and after visiting the Site; and
  • data related to how and when you use the Site.

We may combine information from Cookies with Personal Information, including data obtained from third parties.

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings.

Flash cookies differ from other browser cookies regarding the amount and types of data collected and how the data is stored. Your browser will not remove and cannot manage Flash cookies in the same way as other Cookies. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website here.

We are not responsible for third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies. A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site). A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We do not have control over third-party Cookies. Third-party Cookies are not governed by this Policy.

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site.

CALIFORNIA’S “DO-NOT-TRACK” REQUIREMENT. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT HONOR “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS.

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Site. Google sets Cookies. Your web browser will automatically send data to Google. Google uses this data to provide us with reports that we use to improve the Site’s structure and content. We may implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as Demographics and Interest Reporting. Demographics and Interest Reporting use Cookies to collect data about our Site traffic by tracking users across websites and across time to provide us with analytics on our Site user base. To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google's Privacy Policy. You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools.

Online Behavioral Advertising. We use third parties to provide internet-based advertising services. These services collect data about your interactions with the Site and other websites to send you targeted advertisements for goods and services. The data collected may be associated with your Personal Information. These advertisements may appear on the Site and on other websites and may be sent to you via email.

We use Google Ads to serve ads across various websites. Google uses Cookies to collect data about your visits to the Site to generate targeted advertisements to you on other websites that you visit. To opt out of remarketing advertising provided through Google, to customize your ad preferences, or to limit Google’s collection or use of such data, visit Google’s Safety Center and Google’s Ad Settings and follow Google’s personalized ad opt-out instructions. Opting out will not affect your use of the Site.

To change your preferences with respect to certain online ads and to obtain more information about third-party ad networks and online behavioral advertising, visit the National Advertising Initiative Consumer opt-out page or the Digital Advertising Alliance Self-Regulatory Program Changing your settings with individual browsers or ad networks will not necessarily carry over to other browsers or ad networks. As a result, depending on the opt-outs you request, you may occasionally still see our ads


IV. How We Use Personal Information

We may use Personal Information for the following business purposes:

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection. We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed-to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or concerns. We may also use Personal Information at your request or via your consent.

Administration.We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as managing your accounts, facilitating transactions, to inform our business strategies, to understand the Site's demographics and user preferences, for evaluating job applications, and to manage profiles.

Site Management. We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site for our users.

Advertising. We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our Terms or this Policy, and for other similar communications.

To Protect Our Rights. We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site. We may also use Personal Information to seek business, financial or legal advice, and to respond to legal requests.

Categories of Third Parties With Whom We Share Personal Information

We may share Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

Employees and Affiliates. We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes.

Dealers, Distributors, and Third-Party Service Providers. We sell our products using dealers, distributors and third party service providers.  We may share Personal Information with those third parties. For example, we may share Personal Information with service providers to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide payment processing; provide public relations; provide email services; provide data processing; and support or provide the security of the Site.

Government Officials/Law Enforcement. We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information: (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Perlick or any other party.

Professional Advisors. may share Personal Information with certain service providers that are our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Perlick.

Change in Ownership. In the event Perlick is the subject of a change of ownership or control, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s).

Other. We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure).

We Do Not Sell Personal Information

In the last 12 months, we have not Sold your Personal Information. “Sold” has the definition set forth in the CCPA.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed For a Business Purpose

In the last 12 months, we disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for our Business Purposes.  “Business Purposes” has the definition set forth in the CCPA.  See the section above titled “Categories of Personal Information We Collect” for more detail on the type of Personal Information in each category.

  • Category A: Identifiers
  • Category B: Customer Records
  • Category C Commercial Information
  • Category D: Internet Activity
  • Category E: Employment Information
  • Category F: Inferences

Use and Disclosure of De-Identified or Aggregated Information.

Perlick may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process de-identified and aggregated information that it receives or creates for any purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws.  Perlick is the sole and exclusive owner of such de-identified and aggregated information, including if Perlick de-identifies Personal Information so that it no longer is capable of identifying an individual.

Children

The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age.  We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children under 13.  If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information.

Your Rights to Access, Portability and Deletion

Subject to certain limitations such as (a) exceptions permitted by applicable law and (b) verification of your identity, you may exercise the following rights with regard to your Personal Information:

Right to Access and Portability. You have a right to access any of the following, which occurred in the prior 12-month period:

(a) the categories of Personal Information we collected from you,
(b) the categories of sources from which the Personal Information was collected,
(c) the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your Personal Information,
(d) the categories of third parties with whom we shared your Personal Information, and
(e) the specific pieces of Personal Information we collected from you (i.e. data portability).

You also have a right to access a list of categories of Personal Information we disclosed for a Business Purpose in the last 12 months.

Right to Deletion. You have a right to request that we delete Personal Information we collected from you. We will comply with such request, subject to certain exceptions permitted by applicable law.

How to Exercise Your Rights to Access, Portability and Deletion

To exercise your rights described in this Policy, please submit your request to us by contacting us at:
800 558 5592
www.perlick.com

You may only make a request to exercise your rights on your own behalf.  A parent or legal guardian may make a request on behalf of their child.  If you are a California resident, only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf may make a request related to your Personal Information.

In order to verify your request, you must provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information and you must describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We attempt to respond to your request within 45 days.  If we require additional time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period prior to the expiration of the first 45 days from the date of your initial request.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information to you.

Your Rights to Opt-Out of Sales of Personal Information

Right to Opt-Out.  You may direct us not to sell your Personal Information at any time (“opt-out”).  We do not sell the Personal Information of anyone under the age of 16 years old.  You may submit your opt-out request by contacting us as set forth in the previous section.

Non-Discrimination.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under applicable laws.  This includes not (a) denying you goods or services, (b) charging you different prices, (c) providing you a different level or quality of good or services, or (d) suggesting that we will do (b) or (c), because you exercised your rights.  If we choose to offer a financial incentives program in the future, additional terms will apply which may be an exception to this Section.

Shine the Light

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by contacting us per the “Contact Us” Section below.

Social Media

We are active on social media, including Facebook, YouTube, Houzz, Twitter, Instagram and LinkedIn ("Social Media"). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages.

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media. These features may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media to facilitate those communications and features.  The Site may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media to deliver advertising content.  Use of these services requires Social Media to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Site.

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy.  We encourage you to review those policies and terms.

Data Security

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed.  If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law.

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE.  WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK.

Access from Outside the United States

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States.  Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by the in other jurisdictions.

Third-Party Websites

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us.  We are not responsible for third-parties’ privacy policies or practices.  This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties.  You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit.

Contact Us

If you have any questions you may contact us as set forth below:

Perlick Corporation
Attn: Josh Jarvis, Customer Service Manager
8300 West Good Hope Road
Milwaukee, WI 53223
www.perlick.com
800 558 5592
help@perlick.com

ASK OUR EXPERTS

Contact Perlick to learn more about our innovative line of products.

CALL 800.558.5592